Thursday, July 10, 2014

Thursday, July 10, 2014

Newest update from today are at the top of this post.

11:00 am - Today, he has been sleeping a lot so far.  We got up about 5 am, but after breakfast he got sleepy again and went to bed.  After breakfast, I went to the RV to pick up some clothes and a few things, when I got back to the hospital he was sound asleep.  He is getting mouth sores as well.  Here are his levels today.

White blood cells - 0.9 (down from yesterday's 1.9, normal is 4.0 - 11.0)
Hemoglobin - 9.0 (up from 7.4 yesterday, normal is 14.0 - 18.0)
Platelets - 6,000 (down from 9 yesterday, normal is 140,000 - 440,000)

He just got a transfusion of 1 unit of platelets.  He is not getting blood today.  He will be having a bone marrow biopsy at about 3 pm.  His numbers continue to go down instead of up like they had been heading.

Yesterday Marty had 2 units of blood transfused I stead of 1.

1 comment:

  1. Is this normal for his disease? Have the docs given you any good news?

    ReplyDelete