Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Out patient visit again today.  Labs, review of lab results, and transfusion.

White blood count is at 1.6, down from 1.8 yesterday.

Hemoglobin count was 8.2 ( normal is 14.0 - 18.0), up slightly from yesterday

Platelet count was 9,000 (normal is 140,000 - 440,000),up from 4,000 yesterday

He will be getting 1 unit of platelets today and 1 unit of blood.

Not much else to report

1 comment:

  1. Sorry that the numbers weren't higher. Do you know when the next round of chemo will start? Have they given any positive progress news yet?

    ReplyDelete