Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

I will update this post throughout the day as new information comes on.  The newest updates will be at the top.

4:15 pm - Marty's bone marrow biopsy is rescheduled for tomorrow some time.  The "gas" pressure is better.  He slept most of the day and couldn't get warm for several hours, but no more fever.  I'm marking it up to the low hemoglobin levels.  Going to eat dinner in a bit and probably early to bed.

12:30 pm - saw the doctor a bit ago.  Marty's lungs are clear and the EKG was fine.  He is still having some of the "gas" pressure.  Blood work came back.  He will be getting transfusions of 1 unit blood and 1 u it of platelets.  They will also be doing a bone marrow biopsy some time today.  The last 2 bone marrow aspirations didn't give them good enough samples.    Here are his levels for today:

Glucose - 132 (normal is between 70-110)
White blood cells - 1.2 (down from yesterday's 1.6,  normal is 4.0 - 11.0)
Hemoglobin - 7.4 (down from yesterday's 8.2, normal is 14.0 - 18.0)
Platelets - 9,000 (same as yesterday, normal is 140,000 - 440,000)

Still unsure of what caused the fever and I am a bit concerned by the "gas" pressure still bothering him all these hours later.

10:30 am - I just woke up, Marty is still asleep.  Less than 4 hours sleep, but I will nap throughout the day.  Still no word on any of the test results and we haven't seen the doctor yet this morning.  The nurses have sort of just been letting us sleep I think, I'm pretty sure there probably are some results ready.  This time we are on the 17th floor and the room is pretty amazing!  No awful chair bed thing for me to sleep on, I have a couch that makes into a pretty comfortable bed....actually the mist comfortable night I have spent in a hospital yet.  We are in room 1763.  Sorry, no real update as of yet, but I don't want to disturb Marty from his sleep.  Last night at home, his temperature was 102 and he was complaining of "gas" pressure on his chest.  By the time we got to the ER his temperature was normal, but the "gas" pressure was still there, they ran an EKG and that was clear.  He was still having the pressure around 6 am.  Not sure what is causing it, but he says it feels like he needs to belch really badly.  Right now it seems to be better.  I will update again once we have some more information.

1:30 am - just saw the ER doctor.  They will be running blood tests, EKG, and chest xray.  No updates as of yet, except they will be admitting him

12:30 am - Prayers please!  We are in the ER at MD Anderson again.  Marty Godfrey is running a fever.  His immune system is still pretty shot after the chemo, so this could be serious, as all infections with cancer patients are serious.  Most likely this will mean an at least 3 day stay. 

.

1 comment:

  1. Thanks for the update. Hope they get his fever down and he gets some relief. Praying that he gets healed from all of this and you guys can get back to country living.

    ReplyDelete